Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Tigridia pavonia (L.f.) DC. var. splendens

The flowers of Tigridia pavonia are very variable in colour.  Splendens is undoubtedly a variety with distinctive flowers.  There are references to a number of varieties in the modern literature including splendens, but I have found no specific description.  The modern splendens may not be the same as the Victorian variety of that name.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Hand written in an 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, Sydney, inscribed on the front Wm. Macarthur, 23rd Dec. 1854.  [ML 635.9m].  Certainly grown in the gardens at this time.

Notes

Published Oct 19, 2009 - 03:47 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 05:16 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Mexico, but this variety possibly of garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name

Peacock flower, Tiger flower, Shell flower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Tigridia splendens 

Confidence level

medium