Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Tagetes coccinea [catalogue error]

Almost certainly an uncorrected error with Thunbergia coccinea intended. Included here to ensure that all catalogued plants are represented.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

This error was in the 1857 catalogue only [H.219/1857].

Notes

Published Oct 15, 2009 - 05:07 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:38 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Tagetes coccinea 

Confidence level

low