Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Stenomesson miniatum (Herb.) Ravenna

A bulbous perennial, a 40cm scape bears an umbel of up to 6 pendant, tubular, red or orange flowers in spring or summer, followed by the narrow strap-shaped leaves, to 40cm long.  [RHSD, Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

The first recorded botanical description is Presl in 1827 as Sphaerotele peruviana [Reliq. Haenk. vol.1, p.120/1827]. Named Pentlandia miniata by Herbert in 1839 [BR f.68/1839] and placed in Stenomesson by Ravenna in 1978 [Pl. Life vol.34, p.69/1978].

Figured in the Botanical Register as Pentlandia miniata.  ‘The first variety of this bright-coloured plant was found at Quispicancha, near Cusco in Peru, and sent to Spofforth under the name of Red Narcissus by J. B. Pentland, Esq. H. B. M.’s consul-general, together with several other bulbs, (some of which are apparently of the same genus) and seeds, amongst which were those of the splendid Erythrina, called Pisonai by the natives.’  [BR f.68/1839].  Introduced to Britain in 1836.  [RHSD].

History at Camden Park

This plant was only listed in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Published May 27, 2009 - 04:46 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2012 - 05:01 PM

Shown are bulb and leaf and umbel of vase-shaped deep pink flowers.  Botanical Register f.68, 1839.

Stenomesson miniatum (Herb.) Ravenna | BR f.68/1839 as Pentlandia miniata| BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Pentlandia miniata Herb.
  • Leperiza miniata (Herb.) Kuntz
  • Pentlandia sulivanica M.Roem.
  • Sphaerotele coccinea Link, Klotzsch & Otto
  • Sphaerotele peruviana C.Presl
  • Urceolina miniata (Herb.) Benth. & Hook.f.
  • Urceolina peruviana (C.Presl) J.F.Macbr.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Pentlandia miniata 

Confidence level

high