Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Solidago sempervirens L.

Fully hardy perennial with lance-shaped basal leaves, to 30cm, narrower leaf stems and spikes of ferny yellow flowers in autumn.  To 2m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1699.  [JD].  ‘In salt or brackish marshes along the coast of the United States to Massachusetts and Canada. Sept.-Oct.’  [Torrey & Gray.  A Flora of North America vol.2 part 1, p.211/1841].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.215/1850].

Notes

Published Sep 17, 2009 - 05:10 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:54 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

USA to Mexico

Synonyms
  • Solidago laevigata Ait. 
Common Name

Aaron?s rod, Golden rod

Name in the Camden Park Record

Solidago laevigata 

Confidence level

high