Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Potentilla species unidentified [3]

Unidentified plants.  Many species and hybrids were figured in the botanical and horticultural journals of the day.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Some of the varieties introduced to the catalogue in 1850 may be included here.

History at Camden Park

Seed order to Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London, on 8th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.132]. 

Notes

Published Oct 06, 2009 - 05:16 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:45 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown.

Synonyms
Common Name

Cinqufoil

Name in the Camden Park Record

Potentilla 6 beautiful sorts 

Confidence level

low