Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Platycladus orientalis (L.f.) Franco var. filiformis pendula

See Platycladus orientalis (L.f.) Franco for a description of the species.  In pendula the main branches are long and whip-like, with long slender branchlets in small dense clusters.  [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain from Tartary in 1828.  [JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [C.92/1857]. A senescent specimen in poor condition, a small tree of 8-10m, has recently been identified in the gardens. It was almost surrounded by a stand of bamboo and overgrown with Cat's Claw. Attempts to propagate it from cuttings have failed, probably because of its very poor condition, but its future is assured as we were successful with one graft out of many and now have a very heathy specimen from which further propagation material can be taken. This is the plant used as illustration.

Notes

Published Aug 06, 2009 - 02:49 PM | Last updated Sep 05, 2011 - 05:18 PM

The photograph shows a conifer with narrow, elongated, drooping branchlets with very small adpressed scale-like leaves.

Platycladus orientalis filiformis pendula | The scion was taken from the Camden Park tree and grafted onto a form of P. orientalis 'Nana' in 2007. In November 2010 it was 80cm tall | Photograph Colin Mills

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
  • Thuja orientalis L. var. pendula
  • Thuja pendula Lamb.
  • Thuja orientalis L. var. flagelliformis
  • Thuja flagelliformis Hort. ex Carrière
Common Name

Weeping Chinese arbor-vitae

Name in the Camden Park Record

Thuja pendula

Confidence level

high