Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Paeonia species double red

Probably a species or variety listed in the catalogues under a more specific name.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831.  [MP A2948].

Notes

Published Jan 29, 2010 - 02:58 PM | Last updated Jan 29, 2010 - 02:59 PM

Family Paeoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Paeony double red 

Confidence level

low