Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Paeonia officinalis L. var. simplicifolia

See Paeonia officinalis L. for a description of the species.  Paeonia paradoxa var. simplicifolia is described in Paxton's Magazine of Botany as ‘a flower of eight petals, of little interest.’  [MB p.138/1836].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 catalogue.

Notes

Both Paxton's and Johnson's Dictionary list Paeonia simpliciflora, a red-flowered species from the Levant.  It is probably a different plant.

Published Jan 29, 2010 - 01:06 PM | Last updated Jan 29, 2010 - 01:08 PM

Family Paeoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably southern Europe

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Paeonia simplicifolia 

Confidence level

medium