Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Nerine laticoma (Ker Gawl.) T.Durand & Schinz

Bulbous perennial with 4-6, linear, spreading, flaccid leaves produced with the flowers scapes which bear umbels of 20-40 pale to bright red flowers.  [Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described as Amaryllis laticoma by Ker Gawler in 1820 [BR f.497/1820]. Placed in Nerine by Durand & Schinz in 1894 [Consp. Fl. Afric. vol.55, p.256/1894].

‘An unrecorded and singular species, by which the transition from Amaryllis to Brunsvigia is rendered still narrower than by Amaryllis flexuosa of the 172nd article of this publication, which we once deemed the probable connecting link.  Laticoma has the fructification of Amaryllis and the herb of Brunsvigia.  The rough flat stem and proportionately massive three-cornered peduncles are anomalies in the genus.  The leaves are not blistered nor the segments of the corolla undulate as in flexuosa. The bulb came from the Cape of Good Hope, and flowered, most probably for the first time in Europe, in the collection of H. R. H. Prince Leopold of Saxe-Gotha, at Claremont, in August last.’  [BR f.497/1820].  Introduced to Britain in 1818 by Birchell, but not grown by 1888.  [JD, Baker Am.].

History at Camden Park

It was apparently short-lived at Camden Park, only appearing in the 1843 catalogue.


Published May 25, 2009 - 05:25 PM | Last updated Aug 09, 2012 - 02:50 PM

Shown is  bulb and leaves and umbel of pink flowers with narrow segments and red central streak. Botanical Register f.497, 1820.

Nerine laticoma (Ker Gawl.) T.Durand & Schinz | BR f.497/1820 as Amaryllis laticoma | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

South Africa

  • Amaryllis laticoma Ker Gawl.
  • Brunsvigia lucida Herb.
  • Nerine laticoma T.Durand & Schinz
  • Amaryllis lucida (Herb.) D.Dietr.
  • Brunsvigia laticoma (Ker Gawl.) Sweet
  • Brunsvigia lucida Herb.
  • Imhofia duparquetiana Baill.
  • Imhofia laticoma (Ker Gawl.) Schinz
  • Imhofia lucida (Herb.) Kuntze
  • Laticoma compressa Raf.
  • Loxanthes laticoma (Ker Gawl.) Salisb.
  • Nerine duparquetiana (Baill.) Baker
  • Nerine falcata W.F.Barker
  • Nerine lucida (Herb.) Herb.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Nerine laticoma 

Confidence level