Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Nerine flexuosa Herb.

Nerine flexuosa is now conidered to be synonymous with Nerine undulata (L.) Herb. It is retained as a separate entry here to assist differentiation. Macarthur included flexuosa in all editions of his catalogues but undulata only in the 1857 edition. That he regarded them as separate species at this time suggests at least some minor differences between the plants. 

Bulbous perennial, the 4-6 arching, narrow, strap-like leaves produced with the flower scapes which bear compact umbels of 10-20 dark-veined, pink flowers in autumn, the petals having crisped edges.  To 45cm.  [RHSE, Hortus, Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described as Amaryllis flexuosa by Jacquin in his Plantorum Rariorum Horti Caesarei Schoenbrunnensis 1797 [Jacquin Sch. vol.1, p.35/1797]. Placed in Nerine by Herbert in 1820 [BM t.2124/1820].

‘Introduced by Mr. Masson in 1795.  It is extremely difficult to define any distinctions between this species, humilis, and undulata, which do not resolve into differences of size and its consequences. […] Flexuosa, in our appreciation, is a point at which the genus connects itself with Brunsvigia.’  [BR f.172/1817].  

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.355/1843].

Notes

Published May 25, 2009 - 04:51 PM | Last updated Aug 08, 2012 - 05:20 PM

Illustrated are bulb, leaves and umbel of pale pink flowers with a red central stripe. Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2407, 1823.

Nerine flexuosa Herb. | BM t.2407/1823 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Amaryllis flexuosa Jacq.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Nerine flexuosa 

Confidence level

high