Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Narcissus tazetta L. subsp. tazetta ‘Baselman minor’

See Narcissus tazetta subsp. tazetta var. ‘Trewianus’ for a more detailed description.  According to Herbert Bazelman minor has an orange margin to the corona.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The suspicion was that Hermione Bazelman major and minor, Cypri, flexiflora, and Trewiana, and the four-flowered N. biflorus of the Hort. Soc. [were a hybrid between] Hermione and N. poeticus; and the result of experiments enables me to assert that [...] I entertain no doubt [that this is correct].  Bazelman minor evidently derives the orange margin of its cup from N. poeticus.’  William Herbert.  [BR f.38/1843].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in an Addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.62/1857].

Notes

Published May 23, 2009 - 03:45 PM | Last updated Aug 08, 2012 - 05:06 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

The range of N. tazetta is from the Canaries, through southern Europe to Syria and to China and Japan. ‘Baselman minor’ may well

Synonyms
  • Narcissus ‘Baselman [Bazelman] minor’ Hort.
Common Name

Narcissus ‘Baselman Minor’, Grand Emporor, Chinese Sacred Lily, China Lily

Name in the Camden Park Record

Narcissus Bagelman minor 

Confidence level

high