Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Narcissus bulbocodium L.

Small bulbous perennial with narrow, semi-cylindrical leaves and funnel-shaped, deep yellow flowers with expanded trumpets and tiny perianths in spring.  To 15cm.  There is a white flowered form often called Narcissus cantabricus Haw.  [RHSE, Hortus, Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described by Linnaeus in 1753 [Sp. Pl. p.289/1753].

Grows spontaneously in Portugal; flowers in the open border about the middle of May.  It is an old inhabitant of our gardens, but, like the triandrus, is now become scarce, at least in the nurseries about London; in some gardens in Hampshire we have seen it grow abundantly: Miller calls it the Hoop-Petticoat Narcissus, the nectary, as he observes, being formed like the ladies hoop petticoats.  It certainly is one of the neatest and most elegant of the genus, is propagated by offsets, and should be planted in loamy soil, with an eastern exposure.’  [BM t.88/1789]. 

Introduced to Britain from Portugal in 1629.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.337/1843].

Notes

Published May 18, 2009 - 05:35 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2012 - 04:54 PM

Shown are bulb, leaves and bright yellow flower with small perianth and large trumpet.  Curtis's botanical Magazine t.88, 1789.

Narcissus bulbocodium L. | BM t.88/1789 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Western Europe, north Africa

Synonyms
  • Corbularia bulbocodium (L.) Haw.
Common Name

Hoop petticoat daffodil

Name in the Camden Park Record

Narcissus bulbocodium 

Confidence level

high