Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Moraea species unidentified

Unidentified species, no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.324/1843].  Possibly one of the species that first appeared in the 1845 or later catalogues.

Notes

Published Oct 20, 2009 - 03:08 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:34 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably South Africa

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Moraea sp. 

Confidence level

low