Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Moraea collina Thunb.

Cormous perennial with a solitary, linear, basal leaf, sheathing the wiry stem for half its length, and cup-shaped, scented, bright red, yellow, peach or pink flowers in succession from spring to summer.  To 50cm.  [RHSE, CECB, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

The flowers are ‘very showy, of a coppery orange-scarlet colour, three inches across when expanded, soon fading.’  [OFG f.82/1854].  ‘A native of the Cape of Good Hope; from whence the present specimen was imported by Messrs. Lee and Kennedy.  Blooms in May.  A greenhouse plant.  We have seen several varieties.’  [BM t.1033/1807].  A variety with straw-coloured flowers is also figured.  [BM t.1103/1808].  Introduced to Britain in 1768.  [JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.226/1843].


Homeria collina (Cav.) Vent. (1808) = Sisyrinchium collinum Cav.

Published Oct 19, 2009 - 05:01 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 05:04 PM

Figured is a wiry leaf and cup-shaped orange flower.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1033, 1807.

Moraea collina Thunb. | BM t.1033/1807 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

  • Homeria collina (Thunb.) Salisb.
  • Homeria breyniana (L.) Lewis 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Homeria collina 

Confidence level