Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Maurandya barclaiana Lindl.

Half hardy, erect, free-flowering climber with tubular flowers in shades of pink and purple with white and green tints, in summer and autumn.  Most early depictions of the plant show the flowers as a vibrant purple.  To 5m.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This beautiful climber is a native of Mexico, whence seeds of it were received by Robert Barclay, Esq. […] At the time our drawing was made, the plant was about six feet high, and growing in the open border; but as it had been trained to some peas-sticks, among which it had become entangled, it is probable that the length of its stem exceeded considerably the height it had attained.  In the middle of October it was still covered with flowers, and had every appearance of continuing in beauty till the frosts should destroy it.’  [BR f.1108/1827].  Introduced to Britain in 1825.  [JD]. ‘It requires a dry greenhouse in winter, but in summer bears the open air, and runs to a considerable height if supported, flowering from june till late in autumn, when it is very ornamental: it is increased by cuttings, and should be potted in light loamy soil: seeds also ripen in this country, by which means it may be readily multiplied.’  [LBC no.1381/1829].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [H.138/1843].  Maurandia Barclayana was ticked in a copy of the Horticultural Register, August 1831.  Although the book originally belonged to James Bowman, it is likely that this plant was grown by the extended Macarthur family much earlier than 1843.  It still grows in the gardens, self-seeding regularly, but is not weedy and is very welcome.

Notes

Also spelt barclayana.

Published Sep 24, 2009 - 12:42 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2010 - 03:38 PM

Figured is a climber with heart-shaped leaves and tubular purple flowers.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet  no.1381, 1829.

Maurandya barclaiana Lindl. |  LBC no.1381/1829 | HAAB

Family Scrophulariaceae
Category
Region of origin

Mexico

Synonyms
  • Asarina barclayana (Lindl.) Pennell
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Maurandya Barclayana 

Confidence level

high

Comment on the Hortus