Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malope trifida Cav.

Fully hardy, erect, somewhat branching annual with broadly trumpet-shaped, heavily veined pale to dark purple-red flowers from summer to autumn.  To 90cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This new and beautiful annual [Malope trifida grandiflora] we believe to be a variety of M. trifida.  We are unacquainted with its history; and therefore cannot say by whom it was raised.  The M. trifida is a native of Spain, Portugal, and Mauritania, and was introduced to this country in 1808.  The flowers of the present subject are far more showy than the trifida, and the plant well deserves extensive cultivation.’  [MB p.177/1834].  Saint-Hilaire pl.490/1832.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [H.139/1843].  It seems likely that Macarthur grew the showier Malope trifida grandiflora.

Notes

Published Feb 01, 2009 - 03:25 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2010 - 05:08 PM

The image depicts a spindly herb with red, cup-shaped flowers.  Saint-Hilaire pl.490, 1832.

Malope trifida Cav. | Saint-Hilaire pl.490/1832 | BHL

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Mediterranean

Synonyms
Common Name

Annual mallow

Name in the Camden Park Record

Malope trifida 

Confidence level

high