Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Lilium speciosum Thunb. var. album

See Lilium speciosum Thunb. for details.  Album is a white flowered form with purple-brown stems.  A number of white forms of Lilium speciosum still exist, including the variety ‘Album novum’.  The existence of white forms adds weight to the argument for Lilium speciosum as the correct identification of Lilium lancifolium of the catalogues. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A fine variety, for which our collections are indebted to Dr. Siebold; its flowers are large and pure white, with reflexed petals, and the habit of the plant is very bold and handsome.’  [MB p.183/1838].  This journal figured Lilium speciosum album again three years later, quoting Siebold’s Flora Japonica at length.  [MB p.127/1841]. 

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine figures Lilium speciosum albiflorum.  [BM t.3785/1840]. 

Lilium lancifolium var. album was introduced to Britain in 1833.  [JD].  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.310/1845].

Notes

Published Dec 26, 2009 - 05:17 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 04:27 PM

Shown are lance-shaped leaves and a white lily with pink spots and reflexed petals.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3785, 1840.

Lilium speciosum Thunb. var. album | BM t.3785/1840 | BHL

Family Liliaceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia

Synonyms
  • Lilium speciosum album Mast ex Bak.
Common Name

White Showy Japanese lily

Name in the Camden Park Record

Lilium lancifolium album 

Confidence level

high