Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Lilium species unidentified [3]

An unidentified species, no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.306/1857].  This plant is listed under Lilium simply by a ditto mark.  This indicates that the genus is Lilium and would usually be followed by a specific name.  In this instance and in three other cases, the column bearing the specific name is left blank.  The meaning is unclear, it could denote an unknown species, as indicated here, but could also be an error, or space left for plants expected to be included in the catalogue, perhaps included in earlier drafts, but no longer in the gardens.

Notes

Published Dec 29, 2009 - 04:48 PM | Last updated Jan 07, 2010 - 01:22 PM

Family Liliaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Lilium

Confidence level

low