Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Juniperus chinensis L.

Fully-hardy, evergreen, ovoid-conical tree with brown, peeling bark, pointed juvenile leaves, in pairs or threes, diamond-shaped adult leaves, in 4 ranks, flat along the stems, with a pungent smell, and violet-brown fruit.  To 20m.  There are many garden forms.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Europe before 1767 and to Britain in 1804 by William Kerr.  [Hilliers', JD].  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [C.39/1850] although the first record is a desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This is the probable source.

Notes

Juniperus chinensis Roxb. (1814) = Podocarpus macrophylla Wall.

Published Aug 02, 2009 - 04:06 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 05:05 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

China, Mongolia, Japan

Synonyms
  • Juniperus sinensis J.F.Gmel.
Common Name

Chinese juniper

Name in the Camden Park Record

Juniperus Chinensis

Confidence level

high