Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia maculata L. var. L. var. columellaris

A form of Ixia maculata with purple flowers with bluish spots.  [RHSD, Hortus].  The flower figured in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine has pinkish-purple flowers with a dark red centre.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘It expands its flowers about eight in the morning if the weather is hot, clear and still, but closes again about noon, opening in the same manner several days in succession.’  [BM t. 630/1803].  Introduced to Britain in 1790.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831.


For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 13, 2009 - 03:28 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:35 PM

Figured are narrow leaves and pinkish-purple flowers with a dark red centre.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t. 630/1803.

Ixia maculata L. var. columellaris | BM t. 630/1803 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

  • Ixia columellaris Ker-Gawl.
  • Morphixia columellaris Klatt.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia collumellaris 

Confidence level