Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia maculata L.

Cormous perennial with lance-shaped, usually twisted, leaves and spikes of few to many orange or yellow flowers with dark purple or black centres, in spring or early summer.  To 50cm.  [RHSE, Hortus, CECB].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

A polymorphic species ‘of outstanding beauty’.  [Grey].  Although long cultivated in Britain, according to Miller, it was rare by 1800.  [ABR pl.196/1801].  The variety minor flore purpureo is figured in ABR pl.256/1802 and viridi nigra, green flowers with a dark centre, is figured as Ixia spicata var. viridi nigra in ABR pl.29/1798.  Introduced to Britain in 1780.  [JD].  The plant figured at BM t.1378/1811 as Ixia monodelpha is probably a form of Ixia maculata.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.281/1843].  Ixia maculata was received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831.  [MP A2948].

Notes

See also Ixia maculata L. var, fuscocitrina, Ixia maculata L. var. flavo-aurea, Ixia maculata L. var. columellaris  and Ixia maculata L. var. conica.

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 12, 2009 - 01:45 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:35 PM

Shown are leaves and bright yellow salverform flowers with dark red and white centre.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1378, 1811.

Ixia maculata L. | BM t.1378/1811 as Ixia monodelpha | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Ixia flava Hornem. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia maculata 

Confidence level

high