Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia ‘Helen’

Hybrid Ixia of unknown parentage.  Probably bred at Camden Park but no description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.279/1845].

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 10, 2009 - 02:54 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 03:33 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Camden Park.

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia Helen 

Confidence level

low