Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia dubia Vent.

A possibility for Macarthur’s ‘deep orange ixia’ is Ixia dubia Vent.  This is a cormous perennial with spikes of orange to golden-yellow flowers, usually dark brown or purple in the centre, flushed red outside, in spring and summer.  [RHSD, CECB].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Redouté L pl.64/1802-15.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.290/1845].

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 16, 2009 - 01:54 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:32 PM

Figured is a slender ixia with lance-shaped leaves and orange flowers.  Redout? L pl.64, 1802-15.

Ixia dubia Vent. | Redouté L pl.64/1802-15 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia sp. deep orange col

Confidence level

low