Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Iris germanica L. var. nepalensis

Iris germanica var. nepalensis has stems 40-50cm long with dark reddish-purple flowers, with the falls much blacker in tone, and white-tipped, yellow beards.  In gardens it is often called ‘Purple King’.  [RHSD, BIS, Lynch].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Iris nepalensis is figured in the Botanical Register, the plant shown with purple standards and falls, the latter darker, streaked paler and with some yellow at the base, and with a white beard, presumably Iris germanica var. nepalensis.  John Lindley commented of this plant: ‘The plant from which the figure of this handsome species of Iris was taken, flowered in the garden of Sir Abraham Hume, at Wormleybury, last spring.  We are informed by that gentleman, that seeds of it were received by him from Dr. Wallich, with the name we have applied, and that the flower has a fragrant smell.  We, unfortunately, have had no opportunity of examining either flower or plant.  Judging from the figure, we should suppose it was Iris subbiflora.’  [BR f.818/1824].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.245/1845].


Published Nov 04, 2009 - 03:49 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:22 PM

Figured is a bearded iris with deep blue standards and purple falls.  Botanical Register f.818, 1824.

Iris germanica L. var. nepalensis | BR f.818/1824 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Europe and Asia

  • Iris nepalensis Wall. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris Nepalensis 

Confidence level