Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hibiscus venusta-mutabilis [Macarthur]

Hibiscus venustus Blume x Hibiscus mutabilis L.  I have found no description of the plant.  Hibiscus venustus, ‘the graceful hibiscus’, appears no where else in the record.  Venustus is now considered a form of mutabilis and this hybrid probably bore a strong likeness to this parent.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

It was probably hybridised in Australia by Bidwill and raised by Macarthur or sent as seed from Tahiti by Bidwill.  A plant was presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden by William Macarthur on September 15th 1847 [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Jan 11, 2010 - 01:16 PM | Last updated Jan 11, 2010 - 01:18 PM

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Camden Park.

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus venusta-mutabilis 

Confidence level

low