Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hibiscus species unidentified

It should be possible to positively identify this plant but I have been unable to do so to date.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

‘New species from Pine River, Moreton Bay.  Small shrub bearing bright scarlet blossoms.’  William Macarthur to John Lindley, 15th February 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.157] and in similar terms to Sir William Hooker [MP A2933-1, p.165].  Shipping problems meant that these plants were not sent for some months.  Macarthur wrote again on 14th July 1848: ‘The Hibiscus marked as from Pine River will certainly make a pretty something for a warm greenhouse, it is of humble growth and produces well shaped flowers of moderate size and great brilliance. […] I believe [it] to be undescribed.’  [Leichhardt collection REF].  The Pine River is in the hinterland just north of the modern city of Brisbane.

Notes

Published Jan 11, 2010 - 03:17 PM | Last updated Jan 11, 2010 - 03:18 PM

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Australia, south east Queensland

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus sp. 

Confidence level

low