Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hibiscus pedunculatus L.f.

Frost-tender perennial herb or sub-shrub with 3-lobed leaves and solitary, axillary, pale rose-purple or pale lilac flowers.  To 2m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Introduced subsequently to the publication of the last edition of the Hortus Kewensis, and not represented by any figure from the living plant.  A native of the Cape of Good Hope, where it was observed by Thunberg growing in the woods at a place called Galgebosche.  It forms a very ornamental greenhouse-plant, and blossoms freely about July.  The beauty of its large rose-coloured flowers is greatly enhanced by the dusky green of the foliage.’  [BR f.231/1817].

‘It is an ornamental plant, flowering in the latter part of the summer, and thriving in a warm green house.’  [LBC no.836/1824].  Cultivated in Europe since 1812.  [Don].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.547/1845].  Plants were presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden on October 24th 1846.  [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Jan 11, 2010 - 05:16 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2010 - 04:50 PM

Figured are 3-lobed leaves and pink funnel-shaped flowers.  Botanical Register f.231, 1817.

Hibiscus pedunculatus L.f. | BR f.231/1817 | BHL

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Southern Africa

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus pedunculata

Confidence level

high