Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Herbertia pulchella Sweet

Bulbous perennial with few only pleated, erect, linear basal leaves, to 20cm long, and blue or violet flowers, to 5.5cm across, with a bowl-shaped, reflexed centre, often streaked purple and with a white central stripe, in spring.  To 15cm.  [RHSE].

Horticultural & Botanical History

The variety Herbertia pulchella et caerulea, or ‘Pretty and blue Herbertia’, is figured in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine.  [BM t.3862/1841].  BFG v.3 t.222/1827.  Introduced to Britain in 1827.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

It appears to have been short lived at Camden as it is only listed in the 1845 catalogue.


Published Oct 19, 2009 - 03:28 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:14 PM

Figured are bulb, sword-shaped leaves and iris-like blue flowers flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3862, 1841.

Herbertia pulchella Sweet | BM t.3862/1841 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

South America

  • Trifurcia pulchella (Sweet) Ravenna 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Herbertia pulchella 

Confidence level