Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Helichrysum humile Less. var. grandiflorum purpurea

See Helichrysum humile Less. for a description of the type.  The variety grandiflorum is of a dwarf habit compared with the type, freely branching, the flower heads larger, and purpureum has flower heads of dark purple [RHSD].  Grandiflorum purpurea presumably combines all of these characteristics to some degree.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included among desiderata in a letter to John Lindley, 15th February 1848, but not recorded as ‘arrived’ in Macarthur’s copy [MP A2933-1, p.157].  It was also requested of Kew Gardens on 1st February, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.177].  It may not have been grown in the gardens.

Notes

Another, perhaps less likely possibility is Helichrysum grandiflorum D.Don.  Its flowers are creamy white in colour and so a variety purpureum seems unlikely.

Published Sep 10, 2009 - 05:00 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:49 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Aphelexis humilis D.Don var. grandiflorum purpurea
Common Name

Straw flower, Everlasting flower, Immortelle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Aphelexis grandiflora purpurea 

Confidence level

medium