Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Prince of Wales’

Probably a hybrid but of unknown parentage. Described as a scarlet flowered, late blooming variety in the Floricultural Cabinet.  [FC p.41/1850].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Beal describes ‘Prince of Wales’ as a good variety, suitable for forcing, but gives no description.  If it is the same plant, it had been in cultivation for at least 70 years by 1927.  Bass and Brown listed it among Ramosus varieties in an advertisement in The Gardeners Chronicle.  [GC p.674/1853].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.153/1857].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  The plant list entry is marked ‘o’, which signifies that Macarthur believed it to be a new introduction to the colony.  [MP A1980-3].

Notes

Published Oct 23, 2009 - 05:24 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 04:40 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Prince of Wales 

Confidence level

high