Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Harlequin’

There is no description of ‘Harlequin’ in Macarthur’s notebooks and the parents are unknown.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Probably a Camden Park hybrid.  It was listed among three dozen gladiolus roots sent by Macathur to the nurseryman James Carter, Seedsman and Florist, of High Holborn, 8th April, 1846, requesting ‘a few roots of really good ranunculus’ in return.  [MP A2933-1 p.128].

Notes

Although Macarthur later had an excellent relationship with Ambrose Verschaffelt, prominent Ghent nurseryman and proprietor of l’Illustration Horticole, particularly during the 1860s and 1870s, there is no record of gladioli being sent to Belgium.  It is unlikely, but not impossible, that Macarthur’s ‘Harlequin’ is synonymous with the hybrid gladiolus figured in that periodical as ‘Arlequin’.  This appears to be a Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  [IH p.154 Vol.4/1857].  ‘Arlequin’ and other Gandavensis hybrids is illustrated here.

Published Oct 20, 2009 - 04:57 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:29 PM

Figured are eight varieties of gladiolus in shades of red, pink and white.  Illustration Horticole p.154 Vol.4, 1857.

Gladiolus x gandavensis | IH p.154 Vol.4/1857 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Harlequin

Confidence level

low