Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus cardinalis x (x gandavensis) [#12]

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid no.12 in Macarthur’s notebook no.4 in an entry dated 1847.  ‘Gladiolus cardinale inflato major [by] Gandavensis.  No.12.  Rather slender scapes, smallish flowers, pink and yellow with dark purple narrow blotch [on the] anterior lobes.  Middling.’ [MP A2948-4].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogues.

Notes

A hybrid styled Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.12 was also described in notebook no.5 in 1847.  ‘Slender scape, smallish flowers indifferent shape.  Colour’ [ends here].  [MP A2948-5].

Not listed in any catalogue, this is possibly the same plant described in notebook no 4 under this number.

Published Oct 22, 2009 - 02:45 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 02:40 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.12 

Confidence level

high