Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus cardinalis x (x gandavensis) [#1]

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid no.1 in Macarthur’s notebook no.4 in an entry dated 1847.  ‘Cardinali inflatus x by Gandavensis No.1 (only).  Moderately robust scape a little branching, large well shaped flowers, bright deep rose pink or crimson with a little yellow [word indistinct] [word indistinct] purple on lower lobes and purple [word indistinct] – Corolla rather too uniform but a pretty good variety.  The first [word indistinct] of the batch handsome.’  [MP A2948-4].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogues.


A hybrid styled Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.1 was also described in notebook no.5 in 1847.  Small [word indistinct] scape, smallish flowers, crimson with brownish purple stain on lower petals.  Middling [word indistinct].  [MP A2948-5].

Not listed in any catalogue, this is possibly the same plant described in notebook no.4 under this number.

Published Oct 22, 2009 - 02:47 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 02:39 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.1 

Confidence level