Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus x nanus Hort.

Each corm produces 2-3 slender spikes, up to 35cm long, with up to 7 loosely arranged flowers in a range of colours on each stem.  [RHSE].  Spring flowering hybrids.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus carneus hybrids, synonym Gladiolus x nanus, were first recorded in Britain about 1837.  Many G. x nanus hybrids have been produced.  Flowering in early summer they are ideal for cutting and still quite popular. A number of named hybrids are still available in Australia.  See also Gladiolus x insignis Paxt., synonym G. x nanus ‘Spitfire’.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.133/1845].  Macarthur’s Gladiolus cardinali-blandus hybrids, of the same parentage as Gladiolus x nanus, were almost certainly produced at Camden Park rather than imported although no descriptions of the flowers are extant.


Gladiolus nanus Andr. (1801) = Babiana nana Spreng.

Published Oct 21, 2009 - 05:03 PM | Last updated Sep 05, 2011 - 03:04 PM

Figured is a gladiolus with red flowers with white streaks on the lower tepals.  Camden Park.

Gladiolus x nanus | Camden Park | Colin Mills.  This nanus hybrid was obtained from commercial sources.

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name

Gladiolus nanus hybrids

Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus cardinali-blandus 

Confidence level