Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus alatus x roseus

Probably Gladiolus alatus x Gladiolus caryophyllaceus var. roseus hybrid.  A hybrid raised at Camden Park for which I have found no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.119/1845].  Bulbs of this cross were sent to William Herbert in December 1844.  [MP A2948-3].


Published Oct 21, 2009 - 03:43 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:21 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus alato-roseus 

Confidence level