Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus gracilis Jacq.

Fully-hardy cormous perennial with up to 4 leaves, typically as long as the stem, and a lax flower spike, to 75cm, bearing up to 5, scented, broadly funnel-shaped, pale bluish-lilac flowers in spring, the lower petals spotted and streaked with black.  [RHSD, Hortus, CECB].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Said by Jacquin to vary with white flowers.  Our figure was taken at Messrs. Grimwood and Wykes’s nursery at Kensington, who have been long in possession of the plant.  It flowers freely about March or April, and is by no means one of the tenderer species.’  [BM t.562/1802].  Introduced to cultivation in Britain in 1800.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

First recorded in an Addendum to the 1843 catalogue and listed in all subsequent editions [B.141/1843].


Gladiolus gracilis Lichtst. ex Schult. (1822) = Gladiolus scaber Spreng. & Link

Published Oct 26, 2009 - 02:49 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 12:07 PM

The figure shows a lax flower stem with funnel-shaped blue flowers.  Curtis's botanical Magazine t.562, 1802.

Gladiolus gracilis Jacq. | BM t.562/1802 | RBGS

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Common Name

Slender Corn-flag

Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus gracilis 

Confidence level