Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.

Herbaceous perennial with short branching stems, leaves entire or pinnatifid, to 12cm long, and large, showy flower heads, rays to 3cm long, orange with black eye. [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The greenhouse, to which it properly belongs, can scarcely boast of a more shewy plant; its blossoms when expanded by the heat of the sun, and it is only when the sun shines on them that they are fully expanded, exhibit an unrivalled brilliance of appearance.’  [BM t.90/1789 as Gorteria rigens].  Introduced to Britain in 1755.  [PD].

History at Camden Park

The only reference to this plant is a handwritten note in an 1850 catalogue in the Mitchell Library collection.  [MP A2947A].  It was certainly grown in the gardens at this time.

Notes

Published Sep 16, 2009 - 05:26 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:47 PM

Figured are the divided leaves and bright orange daisy-like flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.90, 1789.

Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn. | BM t.90/1789 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms

Gorteria rigens L. 

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gazania rigens 

Confidence level

high