Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erigeron speciosus DC.

Perennial to 45cm, robust, erect, perennial with leafy stems and flower heads, to 5cm across in corymbs, the ray-florets violet.  To 60cm.  There are a number of garden forms.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A native of California discovered by Mr. Douglas, and first cultivated and distributed by the Horticultural Society, is, I have no doubt, correctly referred by Professor Lindley to the same Genus.  It flowers, like the Asters, in the latter end of summer and in the autumn, and is equally with the Aster entitled to the appellation of Michaelmus Daisy.’  [BM t.3606/1837 as Stenactis speciosa].  Introduced to Britain in 1833.  [PD].  BR f.1577/1833.

History at Camden Park

The only reference to this plant is a handwritten note in an 1850 catalogue in the Mitchell Library collection.  [MP A2947A].  It was certainly grown in the gardens at this time.

Notes

Published Sep 15, 2009 - 05:07 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:41 PM

Figured is a flowering stem with blue daisy flowers, yellow in the centre.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3606, 1837.

Erigeron speciosus DC. | BM t.3606/1837 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
  • Stenactis speciosa Lindl. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Erigeron speciosa 

Confidence level

high