Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Doronicum caucasicum M.Bieb.

A rhizomatous herbaceous perennial with toothed, kidney-shaped basal leaves, a few lance-shaped stem leaves and solitary yellow, daisy-like flower heads, about 5cm across.  To 60cm.  Improved garden forms exist, such as magnificum, with larger flower heads.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Introduced to our gardens by Dr. Fischer of St. Petersburg.  It succeeds with us in the open air, and flowers in April.’  [BM t.3143/1832].  Introduced to Britain in 1815.  [PD].

History at Camden Park

Probably short-lived in the gardens as it is only listed in the 1843 catalogue.

Notes

Doronicum caucasicum Vis. (1842) = D. columnae Ten., synonyms D. cordatum Sch.Bip., D. cordifolium Sternb.  Europe and Asia.  A clump-forming perennial similar in appearance to Doronicum caucasicum M.Bieb. but with larger flowers.  To 12cm.  The date of description of this plant makes it an unlikely identification.

Published Sep 15, 2009 - 04:53 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:23 PM

Shown are rhizome, kidney-shaped basal leaves, and solitary yellow, daisy-like flower. Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3143, 1832.

Doronicum caucasicum M.Bieb. | BM t.3143/1832 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe to Asia

Synonyms
  • Doronicum cordatum K.Koch.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Doronicum caucasicum 

Confidence level

high