Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Quilled Pink’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. Incurving ranunculus flowered.  ‘Of tall stature, and one of the very latest in blooming; but very handsome, and repaying by its beauty every care bestowed upon it by the gardener.  It has been called the most beautiful of all; but with me it yields to the gold-bordered Red.’    [FC p.73/1833].  ‘Introduced by the Horticultural Society in August 1819, and flowered in the garden the following year.  One of the latest importations from China, and in regard to the blossom, certainly one of the finest; but flowers produced late in the year and rather sparingly.’  [BR f.616/1822].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.68/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 13, 2009 - 05:21 PM | Last updated Aug 28, 2011 - 04:47 PM

Shown is a double chrysanthemums with pink incurved petals.  Botanical Register f.616, 1823.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. var. ‘Quilled pink’ | BR f.616/1823 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Quilled pink

Confidence level

high