Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Double Indian White’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. Ranunculus flowered chrysanthemum.  This is probably the flower listed as White Indian in the Floricultural Cabinet.  Ranunculus flowered.  ‘Shorter than the preceding, with very late and similar, but white flowers.’  [FC p.73/1833].  It may be identical with the Superb White figured in the Botanical Register.  ‘Since the two varieties were figured in the fourth plate of the first volume of the Botanical Register, some fresh importations have added others to the number already known of this ornamental species, amongst which is the one now represented, which came from China in 1817.  The drawing was made from a plant that flowered in the autumn of 1818 in the nursery of Messrs. Colville, in the King's Road, Chelsea.  "Although the colours into which the flowers of this species sport in China are many, yet it has so happened, that of the twelve varieties which are now established in this country, four are white: of these the plant represented in the annexed plate is by far the finest, the terminating flower of the corymb being frequently near four inches in diameter.  The inflected direction of the florets sufficiently distinguishes this from the others.  The tubular part of each floret enlarges towards the lip, which does not expand as in several others, but assumes a hollow shape in consequence of the contraction of its edges and apex.’  [BR f.455/1820].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.61/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 13, 2009 - 04:35 PM | Last updated Aug 28, 2011 - 05:03 PM

Illustrated is a very double, pure white chrysanthemum.  Botanical Register f.455, 1820.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Double Indian White’ | BR f.455/1820 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Double Indian white

Confidence level

high