Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia ‘Beauty of Slough’

A show dahlia, white petals tipped with crimson-purple.  [Fish].  ‘Beauty of Slough’, bred by Bragg, had a full-sized, well shaped flower with a blush ground colour and markings variously described as ‘mottled lacing of crimson-purple’, and ‘strongly tipped with crimson’, although its centre was considered to be a little ‘confused’.  It was awarded a First Class Certificate at the National Floricultural Society show.  [Gard. Chron. 1853].  Among the prize takers at the great exhibition of these flowers held in Edinburgh, open to the United Kingdom, was ‘Beauty of Slough’.  [Gard. Chron. 1855].  Obviously an outstanding variety it was also a prize winner at the Grand National Dahlia Show, September 1858.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florist’s Dahlia see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

Listed in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue [A.18/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 20, 2009 - 05:50 PM | Last updated Nov 27, 2011 - 02:48 PM

Figured is a very striking formal double dahlia, pale pink with deep pink edges to the petals.
Dahlia 'Beauty of Slough' | Florist and Fruitist p.97/1854 | BHL
Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia 'Beauty of Slough'

Confidence level

high