Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia ‘Mary of Little Park’

Squibbs’ ‘Mary of Little Park’ is ‘very pleasing in colour [not specified], but, large, wide, and ugly in form’.  [FC p.12/1838].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on botanical and horticultural history see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.105/1843].

Notes

Published Jan 28, 2009 - 03:42 PM | Last updated Sep 26, 2011 - 09:32 AM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia Mary of little park 

Confidence level

high