Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Cyrtanthus obovatus unidentified

Unidentified.  Cyrtanthus obovatus is not mentioned in the extended monographs on the Amaryllidaceae by Herbert or Baker or in the more limited review of Traub.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Cyrtanthus obovatus was only listed in the 1850 catalogue.


Published May 08, 2009 - 03:11 PM | Last updated Oct 23, 2011 - 04:09 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Presumably southern Africa

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Cyrtanthus obovatus

Confidence level