Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Cupressus torulosa D.Don

Half-hardy evergreen tree, conical when young, becoming broad and columnar with age, with red-brown bark, horizontal branches, flattened sprays of whip-like branchlets, and spherical, prickly, green-brown female cones, to 2cm across.  To 30m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Europe in 1824: ‘A tree called ‘Soorui’ and ‘Gulla’ in the Himalayas, grows in these mountains at an elevation of from five thousand and nine thousand feet in any kind of soil.  We learn form Dr. Royle, that trees of it have been measured frequently twelve to fourteen feet, and in some case twenty seven feet in circumference.  Native specimens of the wood, produced by Dr. Royle, showed it to be of good quality, very clean, resembling some kinds of Cedar, and well suited for cabinet work or for veneering’.  [Gard. Chron. 1854]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [C.31/1857].  Cupressus torulosa was part of a consignment of plants sent from Kew by John Bidwill in November 1843 [AJCP].  Although these are likely to have been sent to Camden it’s probable that they did not survive.

Notes

Published Aug 01, 2009 - 04:42 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 04:57 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Himalayas

Synonyms
  • Cupressus pendula Griff.
Common Name

Kashmir cypress, Bhutan cypress

Name in the Camden Park Record

Cupressus torulosa

Confidence level

high