Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Cupressus sempervirens L. var. stricta

Fully-hardy, evergreen, narrowly upright, columnar, forming a very narrow, pencil-like tree, with fused and flattened branches, and spherical, prickly brown female cones, to 3.5cm long.  To 40m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

The Cypress of the ancients, widely grown in the Mediterranean region and probably an early introduction to Britain although the upright, columnar form is unknown in the wild.  Horizantalis is the wild form.  See also Cupressus sempervirens L. var. horizontalis Gord.  Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.22/1824.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [C.27/1843]. 

Notes

Published Aug 01, 2009 - 01:23 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 04:58 PM

Illustrated are leaves and male and female cones.  Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.22, 1824.

Cupressus sempervirens L. var. stricta | Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.22/1824 | BHL

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Mediterranean

Synonyms
  • Cupressus sempervirens L. var. fastigiata
Common Name

Italian cypress, Mediterranean cypress

Name in the Camden Park Record

Cupressus sempervirens - upright Cypress  

Confidence level

high