Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Cupressus sempervirens L. var. horizontalis Gord.

See Cupressus sempervirens L. var. stricta for a description of the upright form strictaHorizontalis is the wild form with spreading branches and a conical crown.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

The Cypress of the ancients, widely grown in the Mediterranean region and probably an early introduction to Britain although the upright, columnar form is unknown in the wild.  Horizantalis is the wild form. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [C.28/1843].

Notes

Published Aug 01, 2009 - 01:36 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 04:58 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Mediterranean

Synonyms
Common Name

Mediterranean cypress

Name in the Camden Park Record

Cupressus sempervirens – spreading

Confidence level

high