Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Cupressus lusitanica Mill.

Conical to columnar conifer with brown bark, shallowly fissured in spirals, with small blue-green leaves in spreading sprays, and spherical, shiny brown female cones, to 1.5cm across.  To 20m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For many years the origin of Cupressus lusitanica, long known in Europe, was a mystery.  Known to English gardens since at least 1684, Philip Miller mistakenly believed it to be from Portugal and named it lusitanica.  The origin of this error appears to be the existence of a large stand of mature trees in Portugal, probably introduced by Spanish missionaries soon after colonisation of the Americas.  The common name ‘Cedar of Goa’ suggests it was once planted in that colony by Portuguese settlers.  [BM t.9434/1936].  Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.23/1824.

History at Camden Park

Listed in he 1850 and 1857 catalogues [C.26/1850].  This is a less likely identification for Macarthur’s Cupressus pendula than Cupressus funebris Endl. which see.  See also Cupressus lusitanica Mill. var. benthamii (Endl.) Carrière.

Notes

Published Aug 01, 2009 - 01:13 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 04:58 PM

Illustrated are leaves and male and female cones.  Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.23, 1824.

Cupressus lusitanica Mill. | Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.23/1824 | BHL

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Central America

Synonyms
  • Cupressus lindleyi Klotzsch ex End.
  • Cupressus glauca Lam.
Common Name

Cedar of Goa, Mexican Cypress

Name in the Camden Park Record

Cupressus pendula  

Confidence level

low