Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crocus vernus Hill. subsp. vernus

Spring- to early summer-flowering crocus with grass-like foliage, producing solitary flowers in white or shades of lilac or purple.  A purple-striped crocus is consistent with C. vernus.  To 12cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Victorian gardeners had access to many forms of Crocus vernus: ‘The lowland forms, plentiful throughout Italy, are as vigorous as possible, and are responsible for the great garden crocuses which loom so large in every catalogue of florists’ bulbs.’  [Grey].  Two forms of Crocus vernus are figured in the Botanical Register, leucorhyncus and pictus  [BR f.1416/1831, BR f.1440/1831] and Flore des Serres figured Crocus vernus ssp. vernus.  [FS f.1310/1858].  BM t.45/1786.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.101/1843].  Although Macarthur had difficulty growing crocus he persisted with his attempts to introduce them, requesting purple, striped and white varieties from Mr. Abbott of Hobart on 16th June 1846.  [MP A2933-2 p.159].


Published Oct 18, 2009 - 04:26 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 11:48 AM

Shown are corm, green linear leaves and funnel-shaped purple, white striped flowers.  Botanical Register f.1440, 1831.

Crocus vernus Hill. ssp. vernus | BR f.1440/1831 var. pictus | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Southern and eastern Europe

Common Name

Dutch crocus

Name in the Camden Park Record

Crocus Vernus purple stripe  

Confidence level