Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum species Cape of Good Hope

Possibly Crinum variabile (Jacq.) Herb. which see.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Crinum variabile first appeared in the 1845 catalogue and ‘Crinum sp. Cape of Good Hope’ was only listed in 1843.


Published May 07, 2009 - 02:25 PM | Last updated Oct 22, 2011 - 02:36 PM

Figured is a beautiful flask-shaped crinum with pink flowers, white on the inside.

Crinum variabile (Jacq.) Herb. | BR f.9/1844 var. rosea | RBGS

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum sp. Cape of Good Hope 

Confidence level